When does Academic Senate hold its Elections?

The Academic Senate holds elections in the spring semester of every even number year to elect Department Chairs to serve 2-year terms. 

What are the Department Chair eligibility requirements?

As per the COCFA Bargaining Agreement (Article 12 Section K3), Department Chairs must teach at least a majority of their regular teaching load in the designated department to be eligible for selection as a department chair. 

What happens in the case of multiple candidates for the position in a department with two or more full-time unit members?

The Academic Senate shall conduct an election in accordance with the election procedures approved by the Academic Senate. See the Senate's Procedures for Department Chairs Election.  Only unit members with a majority of their load in a department are eligible to vote for the Chair of that department. Excluded from the above requirements are Counseling Chair and Library/Media Technology (LMTECH) Chair who shall be elected by counseling unit members and LMTECH unit members, respectively. 

How long is a Department Chair term?

Department Chairs will serve a term of two years and may serve multiple terms. The term shall start on the first day following the last day of instruction of the spring semester. 

Each Department Chair/Program Coordinator will have the opportunity to complete an evaluation form as part of their Self Evalutation, see the following form. Department Chair Program Coordinator Evaluation FINAL-Fillable Form.pdf

Special Note:

In the case departments want to split or merge, see the Senate's forms below.

 

Dean 2017 ​Departments and Chairs

​School of Applied Technologies

Ronald McFarland, Dean

*Manufacturing Technology - Tim Baber, Chair

*Architecture and Interior Design - Jason Oliver, Chair

*Engineering Technologies (Construction Technologies, Construction Management, Land Surveying, Water     Systems Technology - Regina Blasberg, Chair

*Telecommunications & Electronic Systems (Computer Networking, Electronic Systems) - Lee Hillliard, Chair

*Automotive TechnologyGary Sornborger Chair

*Weldng - Tim Baber, Chair

*Construction Management & Technologies - Eric Arnold, Chair

School of Business

Russell Waldon, Dean

​*Business - Robert Maxwell, Interim Chair

*Computer Applications & Web Technology (CAWT) - Melanie Lipman, Chair

*Culinary Arts/Wine Studies - Cindy Schwanke, Chair

*Economics - Guillermo Cruz, Chair

*Hotel & Restaurant Management - Kevin Anthony, Chair

*Paralegal Studies - Lori Young, Interim Chair

*Real Estate - Kevin Anthony, Chair

​School of Humanities

Andy McCutcheon, Dean

​*American Sign Language - Brittany Applen, Chair

*Cinema - Gary Peterson, Chair

*English - Alene Terzian, Chair

*English as a Second Language - Heather MacLean, Chair

*Modern Languages (Chinese, French, German, Italian, Spanish) - Dr. Claudia Acosta, Chair

*Philosophy - Andrew Jones-Cathcart, Chair

*Humanities Program - Adam Kaiserman, Program Coordinator

School of Kinesiology/Physical Education/Athletics Kinesiology​

Chuck Lyon, Interim Dean

​*Kinesiology/Physical Education - Howard Fisher, Chair


 

School of Mathematics, Sciences and Health Professions​

Micah Young, Dean

​*Emergency Medical Technician/Health Sciences - Patti Haley, Chair

*Medical Laboratory Technician (MLT) - Hencelyn Chu, Faculty Director and Chair

*Nursing - Tina Waller, Chair

*Biological Sciences - Dr. Miriam Golbert, Chair 

*Chemistry - Heidi McMahon, Chair

*Computer Science - Chris Ferguson, Chair

*Engineering and Physics - Dr. David Martinez, Chair

*Earth, Space & Environmental Sciences  - Teresa Ciardi, Chair

*Mathematics - Saburo Matsumoto, Chair

*Administration of Justice - Larry Alvarez, Chair

*Fire Technology- Keith Kawamoto, Chair

 

​Social & Behavioral Sciences

Paul Wickline,  Dean

 

​*Anthropology - Lisa Malley, Chair

*Communication Studies - Tammera Stokes Rice, Chair

*Early Childhood Education - Cindy Stephens, Chair

*History - Sherrill Pennington, Chair

*Political​ Science - David Andrus, Chair

*Psychology - Deanna Riviera, Chair

*Sociology - Katie Coleman, Chair

​Learning Resources

James Glapa-Grossklag, Dean

​*Library - Peter Hepburn, Head Librarian

*Distance and Accelerated Learning - Brian Weston, Director

*The Learning Center (TLC) - Mojdeh Mahn, Associate Dean

​Visual & Performing Arts

Carmen Dominguez, Dean

​*Art - Michael McCaffrey, Chair

*Dance - Diana Stanich, Chair

*Graphic & Multimedia Design -Mark Daybell, Chair

*Media Entertainment Art -Jeff Baker, Chair

*Music - Dr. Bernardo Feldman, Chair

*Photography - Lee White, Chair

*Theatre - Chris Boltz, Chair

 

Enrollment Services/Counseling​/Student Services

Jasmine Ruys, Dean

*Counseling - Diane Solomon, Chair


 

 

 

 

 


    

   ​​​