Applicants - Arrival Information

 
When making travel plans, please be aware that new international students may not enter the U.S. earlier than 30 days prior to the expected reporting date to the school (indicated in your I-20, item #5).
Students who are transferring from another U.S. school to College of the Canyons and who have a "Transfer Pending" I-20 are not subject to the 30 day arrival limit. Transfer students may travel and re-enter the U.S. any time between school programs. However,transfer students must re-enter the US with their College of the Canyons I-20 and not the previous school's document.

I-94 Arrival/departure document

When you are on the airplane or at a border crossing, you will be given an I-94 Arrival/Departure document to complete along with customs declarations. Please be sure to use the I-94 on white paper (the green paper I-94 is for visa waiver tourists only). When completing the form, write your name and other information exactly the same as it appears on your I-20 and passport. Inconsistency in your name and information can cause serious problems and delays after your arrival.

Port of Entry inspection

At the Port of Entry immigration inspection, be prepared to present the following documents. Be sure to carry them with you on the plane. Do not put them in your check-in luggage as you will not be able to access your luggage until after the immigration inspection.
  • Passport
  • Valid F-1 visa
  • I-20
  • I-901 SEVIS Fee payment receipt
  • Proof of admission to College of the Canyons
  • Financial support documents
The immigration officer will stamp the I-94 and your I-20 and make the notation, "F-1 D/S". If the officer does not do this, politely ask the officer to check it before you leave the inspection station. Keep the I-94 stapled in your passport or in a safe location! Do not lose it. It is the proof of your legal entry into the U.S.
If you have any problems with your entry, please notify the ISP office as soon as you arrive on campus.