Applicants - Part-Time

College of the Canyons welcomes your application for a certificate of eligibility for F1 student visa. College of the Canyons is able to issue such certificates to all applicants who apply within the deadline and submit evidence of the following:

In order to be considered for acceptance to College of the Canyons international student applicants must show evidence of the folllowing

Required documents

  • A health practitioner’s verification that the applicant is clear of tuberculosis
  • Proof of valid status
  • Applicable authorization letter from status sponsoring institution

The forms documents to prove the criteria above are as follows:

  • ISP Application form with a passport size photo (2in.x2in. size)
  • Tuberculosis (TB) clearance form for skin tests or chest x-ray results
  • Copy of passport page(s) that shows the expiration date, name, picture and date of birth.
  • Copy of visa page
  • Copy of I-94 (Arrival/Departure Card) (front and back)
  • Copy of current school issued I-20
  • Authorization letter from current status sponsoring school

F2 part-time student applicants must submit the following additional documents:

  • Copy of the the primary F-1 status holder’s passport
  • Copy of the primary F-1 visa
  • Copy of the primary F-1 status holder’s I-94 both front and back side
  • Copy of the primary F-1 status holder’s current I-20 form
  • Letter from the primary F-1 status holder’s education institution verifying that the F1status holder is in “good standing”
Application deadlines:
Before applying, please be aware of our application deadlines:
  • Fall - 6/15
  • Spring - 11/15
  • Summer - 4/15
If you have any further questions, feel free to contact us. For contact information click on 'Contact Us' in the main menu.