Divisions

ALLIED HEALTH & Public Safety
Division Dean - Cynthia Dorroh 661-362-3647
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Admin. of Justice Robert Brode
Fire Technology Keith Kawamoto
Health Sciences/EMT Patricia Haley
Nursing Tina Rorick
MLT/Phlebotomy Hencelyn Chu
 
CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION
Division Dean - Kristin Houser 661-362-3408
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Alternative Energy
- Plumbing
- Solar Technology
Architecture Dorothy Minarsch
Automotive Technology Gary Somborger
Computer Networking Lee Hilliard
Culinary Arts and Wine Studies Cindy Schwanke
Telecommunications and Electronic Systems Technology
- Computer Networking
- Electronic Systems
Lee Hilliard
Engineering Technology
- Construction Technology
- Land Surveying
- Manufacturing Technology
- Water Systems Technology
Regina Blasberg
Hotel and Restaurant Management Kevin Anthony
Interior Design Dorothy Minarcsh
Internships and Job Development Gina Bogna
Welding Tim Baber

LEARNING RESOURCES
Division Dean - James Glapa-Grossklag 661-362-3632
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Distance Learning
Library
LMT
Tutorial Lab Center
 
EARLY CHILDHOOD ED./TRAINING PROGRAMS
Division Dean - Diane Stewart 661-362-3503
Department
Faculty Chairperson
ECE Cindy Stephens
Special Education
 
ENROLLMENT SERVICES/COUNSELING
Division Dean - Debbie Rio 661-362-3298
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Counseling Garrett Hooper
International Students
Matriculation
Transfer Center Danielle Butts
 
FINE and PERFORMING ARTS
Division Dean - Dr. Carmen Dominguez 661-362-3116
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Art James Lorigan
Dance Diane Stanich
Graphic/Multimedia Design Kevin Jenkins
Media Entertainment Arts David Brill
Music Bernardo Feldman
Photography Wendy Brill-Wynkoop
Theatre Paul Wickline

HUMANITIES
Division Dean - Jennifer Brezina 661-362-5919
Department
Faculty Chairperson
American Sign Language Deborah Sison
Cinema Gary Peterson
English Jia-Yi Cheng-Levine
English as a Second Language Heather MacLean
Modern Languages
- Chinese
- French
- German
- Italian
- Spanish
Claudia Acosta
Humanities
Philosophy Chris Blakey

MATHEMATICS, SCIENCES & ENGINEERING
Division Dean - Omar Torres 661-362-3135
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Biological Sciences Miriam S. Golbert
Chemistry Kathy Flynn
Computer Sciences Chris Ferguson
Earth, Space and Environmental Sciences
- Astronomy
- Environmental Science
- Environmental Studies
- Geographic Information Systems
- Geography
- Geology
- Physical Science
Vincent Devlahovich
Engineering David Martinez
Mathematics Michael Sherry
Nanotechnology
Physics David Martinez

PHYSICAL EDUCATION & ATHLETICS
Division Dean - Len Mohney 661-362-3207
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Kinesiology & Physical Education Howard Fisher
Recreation
 
 
SOCIAL SCIENCE & BUSINESS
Division Dean - Dr. Patricia Robinson 661-362-3992
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Anthropology Lisa Malley
Business Robert Maxwell
Communication Studies Victoria Leonard
Computer Information Technology (CIT) Melanie Lipman
Economics Boo Su
Gerontology
History Sherrill Pennington
Paralegal Nicole Faudree (Lucy)
Political Science David Andrus
Psychology Deanna Riveira
Real Estate Russell Waldon
Sociology Anne Marenco
 
 
STUDENT DEVELOPMENT
Division Dean - Michael Joslin
Department
Faculty Chairperson
CWEE
DSP&S Jane Feuerhelm
EOPS Pamela Brogdon-Wynne
Health Center

 
STUDENT SERVICES
Assistant Superintendent / VP - Michael Wilding
Department
Faculty Chairperson
NSF/CREATE