Schools

APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES
Dean - Ron McFarland 661-362-3408
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Manufacturing Technology
Welding Tim Baber
Architecture
Interior Design Dorothy Minarsh
​Automotive Technology ​Gary Sornborger
Solar Technology
​Plumbing Technology

​Engineering Technologies

  • Land Survey
  • Water Systems Technology
  • Construction Management Technology
​Regina Blasberg

​Telecommunications & Electronic Systems

  • Computer Networking
  • Electronic System
​Lee Hilliard
 
BUSINESS
Dean - Russell Waldon 661-362-3035
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Business
Computer Applications & Web Technology Melanie Lipman
Culinary Arts Cindy Schwanke
Wine Studies
​Economics Guillermo Cruz
Hotel & Restaurant Management Kevin Anthony
​Paralegal ​Nicole Faudree
​Real Estate
    
CONTINUING & COMMUNITY EDUCATION
Dean - Diane Stewart 661-362-3503
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Non Credit College Success Skills
Non Credit Citizenship
Non Credit English as a Second Language
​Non Credit General Studies
​Non Credit Nursing
​Non Credit Tutoring
​Non Credit Vocational ESL
 
HUMANITIES
Interim Dean -  Andy McCutcheon 661-362-3387
Department
Faculty Chairperson
American Sign Language Deborah Gear-Sison
Cinema Gary Peterson
English Juan Buriel
English as a Second Language Heather MacLean
Humanities

Modern Languages

  • Chinese
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Spanish
Claudia Acosta (Spanish)
Philosophy ​Christopher Blakey
 
KINESIOLOGY & ATHLETICS
Dean - Len Mohney 661-362-3207
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Kinesiology & Physical education Howard Fisher
Recreation Management
Health Science 100
  
LEARNING RESOURCES
Division Dean - James Glapa-Grossklag 661-362-3632
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Distance Learning
Library
Library Media Technology
The Learning Center Assistant Director, Jeremy Goodman
   
MATHMATICS, SCIENCES, & HEALTH PROFESSIONS
Dean - Omar Torres 661-362-3135
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Emergency Medical Technician Patti Haley
Health Sciences
Medical Laboratory Technician
Nursing/Certified Nursing Assistant Tina Waller
Biological Sciences Miriam Golbert
Chemistry Heidi McMahon
​Computer Science ​Christopher Ferguson
​Engineering ​David Martinez

​Earth, Space & Environmental Sciences+

  • Astronomy
  • Environmental Science
  • Geographic Information Systems
  • Geography
  • Geology
  • Physical Science
​Mathematics ​Saburo Matsumoto

​Public Safety

  • Administration of Justice
  • Fire Technology
​Keith Kawamoto (Fire Technology)
​Physics
       
SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES
Interim Dean - Paul Wickline 661-362-3152
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Anthropology Lisa Malley
Communications Studies Victoria Leonard
Education/Early Childhood Education Renee Marshall
History Sherrill Pennington
Political Science David Andrus
Psychology Deanna Riveira
​Sharp
​Sociology ​Anne Marenco
   
VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS
Dean - Dr. Carmen Dominguez 661-362-3116
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Art Michael McCaffrey
Dance Phylise Smith
Graphic/Multimedia Design Kevin Jenkins
Media Entertainment Arts Jeffrey Baker
Music Bernardo Feldman
Photography Wendy Brill-Wynkoop
Theatre Susan Hinshaw
 
ENROLLMENT SERVICES / COUNSELING
Dean - Debbie Rio 661-362-3298
Department
Faculty Chairperson
Counseling Garrett Hooper
International Students
Matriculation/3SP
Transfer Center Danielle Butts
 
STUDENT DEVELOPMENT
Dean - Michael Joslin
Department
Faculty Chairperson
DSP Jane Feuerhelm
EOPS Pamela Brogdon-Wynne
Health Center
 
STUDENT SERVICES
Assistant Superintendent / VP - Michael Wilding
Department
Faculty Chairperson
NSF/CREATE