Math Club Past Events

Fall 2018 Term

  • "Fundamentals in Proof Writing," - presented by Shehan Fonseka
    • September 19, 3:00 - 4:00 pm
    • TLC-133
  • "The Game of Bridge," - presented by Kathy Flynn
    • September 28, 1:30 - 3:00 pm
    • TLC-133
  • "Practicing for the Student Math League Test," - presented by Violeta Kovacev-Nikolic
    • October 5, 3:00 - 5:00 pm
    • Aliso Hall 101
  • "Bridge, in the Context of Logic and Probability" - presented by Robert McBroom, with a workshop with Kathy Flynn and Ruth Baker
    • October 12, 3:00 - 5:00 pm
    • Student Center 128
  • "Practicing for the Student Math League Test (Workshop II)," - presented by Spencer Hearne
    • October 19, 3:00 - 5:00 pm
    • Aliso Hall 101
  • "Practicing for the Student Math League Test (Workshop III)," - presented by Violeta Kovacev-Nikolic
    • October 26, 3:00 - 5:00 pm
    • Aliso Hall 101
  • "The Student Math League Test by AMATYC" - proctored by Ruzanna Baytaryan, Violeta Kovacev-Nikolic, and Spencer Hearne
    • November 2, 3:00 - 5:00 pm
    • Aliso Hall 101
  • "World Cup Math: how many wins do you need to advance to the single-elimination round?" - presented by Sab Matsumoto
    • November 16, 3:00 - 4:00 pm
    • Aliso Hall 101

Spring 2018 term

  • "The Least Squares Method: an application of Partial Derivatives," presented by Violeta Kovacev-Nikolic
    • March 16, 12:00 - 12:50 pm
    • TLC-160
  • "To Infinity and Beyond," presented by James Gilmore
    • April 12, 12:00 - 1:00 pm
    • Mentry Hall 349
  • "My Mathematical Experience," presented by Spencer Hearne
    • April 27, 11:45 am - 12:55 pm
    • TLC-160
  • "My Math & Research Experience," presented by Leah Schulman
    • May 11, 11:45 am - 12:55 pm
    • TLC-160
  • "Introduction to Control Theory," presented by Remi Drai
    • May 25, 11:45 am - 12:55 pm
    • Aliso Hall 101

Fall 2017 term

  • "M. C. Escher & Tessellations," presented by Violeta Kovacev-Nikolic
    • September 22, 11:30 am - 12:00 pm
    • TLC-133
  • "The Basel Problem and the Quirkiness of Infinity," presented by Joohwan Lee
    • October 6, 2:30 - 3:30 pm
    • Bonelli Hall 310
  • "Reciprocal Equations, Synthetic Division, and Partial Fraction Decomposition," presented by Gheorghe Craciun
    • October 20, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • Bonelli Hall 310
  • "Math and Music," presented by James Gilmore
    • November 3, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • Bonelli Hall 310
  • "Machine Learning & Neural Networks," presented by Soheil Safii
    • November 17, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • Bonelli Hall 310
  • "The Mathematical Art of M.C. Escher," presented by James Gilmore
    • May 12, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • Mentry Hall 242
  • "MATLAB workshop," presented by Violeta Kovacev-Nikolic
    • May 19, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • TLC-157

Spring 2017 term

  • "Journey to the 4th Dimension," presented by James Gilmore
    • March 10, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • Mentry Hall 240
  • "Polynomial Root Finding and Wilkinson's Polynomial," presented by Violeta Kovacev-Nikolic
    • March 24, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • Mentry Hall 242
  • "Joy and Mysteries of 3-Dimensional Topology Presentation," presented by Sab Matsumoto
    • March 30, 1:40 - 2:10 pm
    • Mentry Hall 242
  • "Problem Solving in Mathematics," presented by Violeta Kovacev-Nikolic
    • April 14, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • Mentry Hall 242
  • "University Research and Expirences Q&A Session," presented by Leah Schulman
    • April 28, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • Mentry Hall 242
  • "The Mathematical Art of M.C. Escher," presented by James Gilmore
    • May 12, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • Mentry Hall 242
  • "MATLAB workshop," presented by Violeta Kovacev-Nikolic
    • May 19, 1:00 - 2:00 pm
    • TLC-157