Divisions


Applied Technologies

Dean - Don Carlson (Interim) 661-362-3035

Department Faculty Chairperson
Architecture & Interior Design  Jason Oliver
Automotive Technology Gary Sornborger
Construction Management & Technologies Regina Blasberg

Engineering Technologies

  • Land Survey
  • Water Systems Technology
Regina Blasberg

Telecommunications & Electronic Systems

  • Computer Networking
  • Electronic Systems
Lee Hilliard
Welding  Tim Baber

Business

Dean - Donald Carlson 661-362-3035

Department Faculty Chairperson
Business Ali Naddafpour
Computer Applications & Web Technology Melanie Lipman
Culinary Arts & Wine Studies Cindy Schwanke
Economics Guillermo Cruz
Hotel & Restaurant Management Kevin Anthony
Paralegal Nicole Faudree
Real Estate  Kevin Anthony

Career Education and Integrative Learning

Harriet Happel 661-362-3653

Department Faculty Chairperson
Cooperative Work Experience Education (CWEE)  Nicole Faudree

Integrative Learning

  • Civic Engagement
  • Community Based Learning
 Patty Robinson - Director

Enrollment Services/Counseling

Associate Vice President - Jasmine Ruys 661-362-3466

Department Faculty Chairperson
Counseling

Erika Torgeson

Health Professions & Public Safety

Dean - Kathy Bakhit 661-362-5042

Department Faculty Chairperson

Administration of Justice

Larry Alvarez

Emergency Medical Technician

  • Health Sciences (Except Health Science 100)
Patti Haley

Fire Technology

Keith Kawamoto

Medical Laboratory Technician Hencelyn Chu
Nursing/Certified Nursing Assistant Heather Dotter

Humanities

Dean - Andy McCutcheon 661-362-5919

Department Faculty Chairperson
American Sign Language Brittany Applen
Cinema Gary Peterson
English Alene Terzian
English as a Second Language Heather MacLean
Humanities Adam Kaiserman

Modern Languages

  • Chinese
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Spanish
Claudia Acosta (Spanish)
Philosophy Andrew Jones-Cathcart

Kinesiology & Athletics

Dean - Chuck Lyon 661-362-3207

Department Faculty Chairperson

Kinesiology & Physical education

  • Health Sciences
  • KPE - Athletics
  • KPE - Instruction
  • KPE - Training
Howard Fisher

Recreation Management

Brittany Applen

Learning Resources

Division Dean - James Glapa-Grossklag 661-362-3632

Department Faculty Chairperson
Distance Learning Joy Shoemate - Director
Library  Peter Hepburn
The Learning Center Mojdeh Mahn - Associate Dean
Olivia Ryan - Assistant Director

Mathematics, Sciences & Engineering

Dean - Ann Hamilton 661-362-3294

Department Faculty Chairperson
Biological & Environmental Sciences Miriam Golbert
Chemistry Consuelo Beecher
Computer Science Ben Riveira

Earth & Space Sciences

  • Astronomy
  • Geographic Information Systems
  • Geography
  • Geology
  • Oceanography
  • Physical Science
 Jason Burgdorfer
Engineering & Physics David Martinez
Mathematics Charlie Johnson

Personal and Professional Learning

Dean - Gina Bogna 661-362-3376

Department Faculty Chairperson
 Personal & Professional Learning Garrett Rieck

Social & Behaviorial Sciences

Interim Dean - Andy McCutcheon 661-362-5919

Department Faculty Chairperson
Anthropology Lisa Malley
Communications Studies Tammera Stokes-Rice
Education/Early Childhood Education Jennifer Paris
History Sherrill Pennington
Political Science David Andrus
Psychology Deanna Riveira
Sociology Katie Coleman

Visual & Performing Arts

Dean - Jennifer Smolos 661-362-3116

Department Faculty Chairperson
Art Michael McCaffrey
Dance Diane Stanich
Graphic/Multimedia Design Shannon Doronio
Media Entertainment Arts Jon Amador
Music Bernardo Feldman
Photography Wendy Brill-Wynkoop
Theatre Christopher Boltz